fbpx

Imprint And Privacy Policy

 

 

IMPRINT


Company: CWC Care with Care GmbH
Street: Rotherstraße 18
Zip Code/City: 10245 Berlin
Country: Germany
Managing Director: Dr. Steffen Zoller
E-Mail: info@carewithcare.com
Internet: www.carewithcare.com
Registered: Amtsgericht Berlin Charlottenburg
HRB: 218674
VAT Reg. No.: DE 33 1876 723
Responsible with regards to contents: Dr. Steffen Zoller


Legal Notice:

© Copyright CWC Care with Care GmbH. The content is copyright protected as an essential part of databases or by other industrial property rights. All rights reserved. In particular, reprints, making content publicly available, especially by including them on other websites and online services, links to websites of CWC Care with Care GmbH, as well as duplication on data media of all kinds, for example CD-ROM, DVD-ROM, etc. including excerpts, are only permitted with prior written consent of CWC Care with Care GmbH. CWC Care with Care GmbH is not responsible for the content of web pages which are connected with a link and content that is, explicitly or by implication, characterized as third-party content, e.g. by copyright notice or by branding.

 

 

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Notice

This Data Protection Notice applies to all users of the www.carewithcare.com website including all associated mobile versions and to all user listed below associated with the medical-staff recruitment and consultancy service for healthcare institutions which CWC Care with Care GmbH supplies („Care With Care”). 

The Care With Care service is designed for two categories of users:

(a) applicants seeking a job as a qualified medical worker, e.g. healthcare professional and nurse,

(b) institutions seeking qualified medical workers, e.g. hospitals and care homes.

1. Contact

The data controller processing your personal data in relation to this Data Protection Notice under applicable data-protection legislation is

CWC Care with Care GmbH

Rotherstr. 18

10245 Berlin

info@carewithcare.com

 

If you have any questions regarding Care With Care´s handling of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time. The Data Protection Officer can be reached at the above postal address and by e-mail at privacy@carewithcare.com.

2. Statutory and other rules

We strive for a transparent and honest service offering for applicants and institutions. In running its service Care With Care will comply with statutory data-protection provisions, particularly Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR) and the German Data Protection Act (BDSG). 

3. Processing personal data

Whenever you use or interact with our Site (e.g. by completing and submitting information through a contact form, or by logging on to the Site with a username and password), your personal data is processed.

Personal data consists of information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. It specifically includes all information that may make it possible to ascertain your identity, for instance your name, your telephone number, your address or e-mail address. A natural person is regarded as identifiable if she or he can be identified either directly or indirectly.

Statistical data that we collect – for example, information obtained when visiting the Site that cannot be associated with you personally – does not constitute personal data.

3.1. Use for informational purposes

When you use Care With Care solely for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not log in, or are not otherwise transmitting information to us, we do not collect any personal data, except for the data which your browser transmits to make it possible for you to visit the Site. These elements are:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of enquiry
  • Content of request (specific page)
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Number of pages visited and searches carried out
  • Browser type, language and version
  • Operating system and version
  • Device (desktop, tablet, mobile)

Users’ IP addresses are deleted or anonymised once use is over. In an anonymisation process, the IP addresses are altered so that individual items of information regarding personal or material matters can no longer be attributed to a particular or identifiable natural person, or can only be so attributed through a disproportionate expenditure of time, costs and labour. We evaluate the data in so-called log files in order to improve the Site further, to make it more user friendly, and to find and correct defects more rapidly. The information is also used to manage server capacities for purposes of meeting relevant volume requirements.

The data processing described in this Section is necessary for you, in the first instance, to access content on the Site. The legal basis is Art. 6, Paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR, based on Care With Care’s legitimate interest in making customers and potential customers aware of our free and paid offerings. The processing of relevant data is necessary to make the Site content available. Otherwise individuals would not be able to use the Site as desired.

3.2. Processing requisite data for health and care services

To supply the Care With Care service, it is necessary for CWC Care With Care GmbH to process the personal data with which it has been entrusted in compliance with data protection rules. This will be done only if the processing by Care With Care, or by companies employed by Care With Care, of the personal data which are accrued when using the services and which are needed to carry them out is permissible by law. Specifically, the processing of necessary data for services in the health and care sector is required for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. The legal basis is thus Art. 6, Paragraph 1, Point (b) of the GDPR. When initial contact is made, the following information is requested in detail: 

(1) from applicants: name, first name, e-mail, telephone number, date of birth, existence of a professional licence, languages and language level, country in which professional training took place (deviations are possible, depending on from which region an application takes place); 

(2) from businesses or institutions: name, first name, organisation or trading name, telephone, e-mail, country, comments. 

Mandatory fields are marked as such. In the further course of the application in the health and care sector, additional data may be processed which become necessary before successful employment (e.g. certificates, proof of qualification, nationality, date of start of work). The legal basis is also Art. 6, Paragraph 1, Point (b) of the GDPR. If data are processed that are not necessarily required for an application but contribute to the success of a successful application, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1, f.) DSGVO based on the aforementioned interest. 

We shall use your personal data, after you have actively informed us of them, for the secure performance of the service which you desire. Should we use data for a purpose which requires your consent under statutory provisions, we shall ask you for your express permission. You can revoke this permission, once given, at any time, or object to future uses of your data.

4. Further transmission

We shall not pass personal data on to third parties unless you have given your prior consent thereto or such further transmission is permitted in accordance with relevant statutory provisions. We reserve the right to transmit your data to our affiliated companies, business partners and consultants located both inside and outside Germany and the European Union, in order to determine your entitlement to take part in the Care With Care programme. Unless designated otherwise, your data will be supplied to our partners for the following actions: 

  • Making contact with candidates and institutions for our programmes 
  • Checking candidates to ascertain whether they are qualified for our programmes 
  • Drawing up candidate profiles which are supplied to the corresponding customers (care institutions, hospitals, etc.) 
  • Drawing up company profiles which are supplied to our candidates
  • Support in the preparation and registration of the start of profession (authorities, health insurance) 
  • Preparation and management of applications to check recognition of qualifications, and visa applications (if necessary)

Data which we pass on to service providers may only be used by our service providers to carry out their task. They have been selected by us carefully and have been commissioned in writing. They are bound to our instructions and we regularly monitor them. No other use of this information is permitted, nor is such other use made by any of the service providers whom we employ. Namely we us the services of Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd., Estancia IT Park, Plot No. 140 & 151, GST Road, Vallancherry Village, Chengalpattu Taluk, Kanchipuram District 603 202, India (“Zoho”). Suitable guarantees for protecting data subjects in the form of standard data-protection clauses have been implemented for transfers to India and other countries which, according to the European Commission, do not have an adequate level of data protection. 

5. Storage and deletion

IP addresses (see Section 3.1) are deleted or anonymised after seven days at the latest.

Other data (see Section 3.2) serve to store information in order to find care offers or jobs in future. The data contained therein are erased if you contact us with a wish for erasure, unless contractual or legal duties conflict therewith or we have a duty to store these data or parts of these data. Should you countermand the storage and processing of personal data, we shall not be able supply you with services any longer.

We erase personal data without exception in the following cases and at the following intervals:

  • Candidates who leave the Care With Care programme, after 1 year.
  • Candidates who have been recruited by us through the Care With Care programme, after 3 years.
  • Employers with whom a contract of recruitment has been created, 1 year after the contract ends.
  • Employers without a contract of recruitment, 1 year after initial contact.

6. Use of cookies

Portions of our services require the use of so-called cookies. A cookie is a text file that is saved on your hard disk either temporarily (“session cookie”) or permanently (“permanent cookie”). Cookies are not used to execute programs or to load viruses onto your computer. Rather, cookies mainly allow us to customize products or services for you, and to make use of the Site as efficient as possible. It is customary for most browsers to be so set that they accept cookies. However, you can also adjust your browser so that it rejects cookies or asks you to confirm them in advance. If you reject cookies, our Site and services may not function as intended.

We also use cookies to design and optimise your online experience in a customized way. In that regard, we mainly use “session cookies”, which are deleted when a browser closes. Session cookies are used for log-in authentication and for system load balancing. We set cookies to collect usage data from you, and to process and use that data. Such use allows us to make the Site more user friendly, effective, and secure.

We use “permanent” cookies to identify and store your language, and to automatically detect whether you have already taken part in a survey or have already seen information and/or advertisements placed on the Site. This allows us to refrain from sending you the same information on your next visit to the Site. Permanent cookies are automatically deleted after a prescribed period, which may vary, depending on the cookie.

Analysis and advertising processes run by our website (See Section 7 below) are also based on cookies.

7. Analysis and advertising processes

To improve our website, we use various technologies for analysing user patterns and evaluating the data associated therewith. We also market our services through online advertising. These operations are carried out anonymously or using pseudonyms, but never directly related to any specific individual. They are described in more detail in the subsections below.

The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6, Paragraph 1 (a) of the GDPR.

In the following descriptions of the technology which we employ you will find instructions on how to object to our analysis procedures and advertising campaigns by means of a so-called opt-out cookie. Please note that after the deletion of all cookies in your browser or the later use of another browser and/or profile, another opt-out cookies must be placed. 

Instead of using opt-out mechanisms provided by the vendors, you can use the Site’s consent management platform. Open Cookie Settings and simply turn off the respective tool by switching to “inactive”.

Alternatively you can exercise your objection through settings to that effect on two websites: TrustArc or Your Online Choices, which provide opt-out mechanisms of advertisers in bundled form. Both sites make it possible to disable all advertisements at once for the providers listed, using opt-out cookies, or alternatively to make the settings for each provider individually.

7.1. Google Analytics

The Site uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). According to Google the contact person for all data protection topics is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyse the Site in relation to your patterns of use. The information created through these cookies about the use of Site is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. With respect to transfers of personal data to the USA, if any, Google is certified under both the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks. Note, however, that your IP address is truncated prior to the evaluation of usage data, so that it is not possible to make a determination about your identity. For this purpose, we’ve implemented “anonymizeIP” code in relation to Google Analytics on the Site to ensure that IP addresses are captured in an anonymous fashion.

Google uses the information gained through the cookies to evaluate your use of the Site, to generate reports on Site activities for us, and to provide additional services related to the use of the Site and the internet.

As explained above, you can configure your browser so that it rejects cookies, or you can prevent the capture of data created by cookies relating to your use of the Site (including your IP address), and prevent Google’s processing of data by downloading and installing the browser plugin.

You can find more detailed information on this topic in Google’s Privacy Policy.

7.2. Google Marketing Platform and Ad Manager 

This Site uses Google Marketing Platform and Ad Manager by Google, services provided to users from the European Economic Area, Switzerland and Liechtenstein by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland and for all other users by Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (together „Google“). Google Marketing Platform and Ad Manager by Google use cookies and similar technologies to display relevant advertisements to you. The use of Google Marketing Platform and Ad Manager cookies thereby enables Google and its partner websites to display advertisements on the basis of previous visits to the Site or other websites on the internet. The information created by these cookies is transmitted by Google for evaluation to a server in the USA and stored there. With respect to transfers of personal data to the USA, if any, Google is certified under both the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks. 

You can prevent the storage of these cookies by adjusting your browser as described in Section 6 above. Please note, however, that by doing so, you may not be able to use all of the Site’s functionality. You can also prevent the capture of data through these cookies relating to your use of the Site, and prevent Google’s processing of such data, by downloading and installing the browser plugin for ad settings. As an alternative to the browser plugin, or within browsers on mobile devices, you can deactivate the “Personalised Advertising” button in Google’s settings for advertising. If you do so, Google will only show you general advertisements that are not based on information captured about you.

You can find more detailed information on this topic in Google‘s Privacy Policy.

7.3. Facebook conversion and retargeting tags

For marketing purposes the Site uses so-called conversion and retargeting tags (so-called “Facebook pixels”) from the Facebook social network, a service for users outside the US and Canada by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland and for all other users by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA (together “Facebook”). We use Facebook pixels in order to analyse the general use of our websites and to trace the efficacy of Facebook advertising (“conversion”). In addition, we use the Facebook pixels to play you ndividualized publicity messages based on your interest in our products (“retargeting”). For this purpose, Facebook processes data which the service collects via cookies and similar technologies on our websites.

The data accrued in this context may be transmitted by Facebook to a server in the USA and stored there. Should personal data be transmitted to the USA, Facebook has acceded both to the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks.

If you are a Facebook member and have allowed Facebook to do so via the privacy settings of your account, Facebook may in addition link with your member account the information about your visit captured by ourselves and use it for the targeted insertion of Facebook Ads. You can view and change the privacy settings in your Facebook profile at any time. If you are not a Facebook member, you can prevent this data processing by Facebook by operating the disable button for the provider “Facebook” on the TrustArc website mentioned above. You can further prevent this data processing by clicking the following button.

Disable Facebook‘s personal analysis & advertising

If you deactivate this data processing by Facebook, Facebook will only display general advertisements, which are not selected on the basis of the information captured about you.

You can find more detailed information in Facebook’s Data Policy.

7.4. Google Tag Manager

The Site uses Google Tag-Manager, a service that is provided to users from the European Economic Area, Switzerland and Liechtenstein by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland and for all other users by Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (together „Google“). Tag Manager serves to administrate tracking tools and further services, so-called website tags. A tag is an element placed in our website’s source code, in order for instance to capture predetermined usage data. Google Tag Manager operates without the use of cookies. Google Tag Manager ensures that the usage data required by our partners (Cf. the data-processing operations set out above) are passed on to them. Some of the data are processed on a Google server in the USA. Should personal data be transmitted to the USA, Google has acceded to the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

You will find more detailed information in Google’s Privacy Policy and in Google’s Tag Manager overview.

8. Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter, in which we inform regularly about the latest news about our products and services. 

For subscribing to the newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure, i.e. we shall only send you the newsletter by e-mail if you confirm, by clicking a link in our message e-mail, that you own the e-mail address provided. Should you confirm your e-mail address, we shall store your e-mail address, the time of registration and the IP address used for the registration for such time until you cancel the newsletter. This storage serves only the purpose of sending you the newsletter and being able to provide your registration. Unsubscribing from the newsletter is possible at any time, e.g. via the unsubscribe link at the end of every newsletter. A message to the contact details given above or in the newsletter (e.g. by e-mail or letter) is of course likewise sufficient for this. The legal basis is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Point (a) of the GDPR.

In our newsletter we use technologies usual in the market by which the interactions with the newsletter can be measured (e.g. opening of the e-mail, links clicked). We use these data in pseudonymised form for general statistical evaluations and to further optimise and develop our customer communication. This is done with the aid of graphics which are embedded in the newsletter (so-called pixels). The legal basis for this is also Art. 6, Paragraph 1, Clause 1, Point (a) of the GDPR. We would like to share subjects with our customers which are of maximum relevance to them and to understand better what our readers are actually interested in. If you do not wish your usage pattern to be analysed, you can cancel the newsletter or disable graphics in your e-mail program in a standard way. You can find more detailed information in the instructions for using Microsoft Outlook and Mozilla Thunderbird. The data relating to the interaction with our newsletter are stored pseudonymously for 30 days and then completely anonymised.

To send our newsletter we use Zoho campaigns, a service provided by Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd., Estancia IT Park, Plot No. 140 & 151, GST Road, Vallancherry Village, Chengalpattu Taluk, Kanchipuram District 603 202, India (“Zoho”). Suitable guarantees for protecting data subjects in the form of standard data-protection clauses have been implemented for transfers to India and other countries which, according to the European Commission, do not have an adequate level of data protection.

9. Your rights

Upon request, we will inform you whether and/or what personal data about you is stored with us. Subject to legal conditions and exceptions, you also have certain rights of correction, deletion, and restriction of processing with respect to your data. In addition, you may also have the right to receive from us, in a structured, current and machine-readable format, a copy of the data you provided to us. To exercise these rights, please contact us as set forth in Section 1 above. You can also contact us through that mechanism to receive information about the safeguards we use to protect personal data, or, if you desire to restrict the processing of your data under the terms of this Privacy Policy, either entirely or partially in relation to specific activities.

You have the right to revoke a consent previously provided to us at any time. The consequence of this is that we will no longer process your data in relation to that consent in the future. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

If we process your data on the basis of legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing of your data at any time for reasons arising out of your particular situation. If you object to data processing for direct marketing purposes, you have a general right of objection, which we will implement without requiring you to state your reasons for objecting.

If you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection, simply send an informal message to the contact details listed above.

Finally, you have the right to complain to the regulatory authority responsible for data protection if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of applicable data-protection legislation. You can exercise this right at the regulatory authority in the member country of your place of residence, your place of work, or the place in which the violation allegedly took place. In Berlin, where the registered office of Care With Care is located, the regulatory authority is: the Berlin Data Protection and Freedom of Information Officer, Friedrichstrasse 219, 10969 Berlin.

10. Amendments to Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to amend this data protection notice. The current version is always available at: https://www.carewithcare.com/en/privacy-policy/.

Date: July 2020 

CWC Care with Care GmbH | Berlin | Germany |

Geschäftsführer: Steffen Zoller